DSC Newsletter - Linear InGaAs Optical Receiver Lab Buddy with Automatic Gain Control up to 56 Gbaud

  

Ewing, NJ - March, 2021

The DSC-R421 is a linear PIN + transimpedance amplifier that is primarily designed for 4-level Pulse Amplitude Modulation (PAM 4) and NRZ-ASK (PAM 2) modulation formats up to 56 Gbaud symbol rate in 1310 nm and 1550 nm single-mode systems. The R421 offers a variety of user-adjustable characteristics such as mode of operation (AGC or manual gain control), RF gain, output amplitude, and bandwidth.

DSCR-421 Linear PIN + Transimpedance Amplifier Lab Buddy

Fig1: DSC-R421 Lab Buddy instrument.

  • ✔ Two modes of operation: AGC or manual gain control
  • ✔ Differential Conversion gain up to 3000 V/W
  • ✔ High Responsivity at 1310 nm & 1550 nm
  • ✔ Maximum differential RF output > 500 mVpp

The DSC-R421 is available in Discovery’s computer-controlled Lab Buddy instrument, where several critical parameters can be controlled and monitored locally or remotely using Standard Commands for Programmable Instruments (SCPI) compatible commands via standard RS232C-over-USB interface. The DC photocurrent can be monitored continuously over a nano-ampere (nA) to milli-ampere (mA) range on the Lab Buddy’s digital display or via a custom GUI provided by Discovery. Additionally, the GUI can be used to control different functions of the DSC-R421 Lab Buddy.
DSC-R421 is available in a standalone Lab Buddy, or as a line card in our Configurable Lab Buddy platform.

Applications:
  • Ideal Test & Measurement Optical Front-End
  • Ethernet: 400GbE, 800GbE
  • InfiniBand: EDR, HDR, NDR
  • Fiber Channel: 32GFC, 64GFC, 128GFC
  • RF-over-fiber link

See Related Products:


Discovery Semiconductors is an industry leader in manufacturing ultrafast, high optical power handling InGaAs photodiodes, radio frequency over fiber optical receivers, balanced optical receivers and several other custom products for applications ranging from analog RF links to ultrafast digital communications.

For additional information, including complete product specifications, operational capabilities and pricing, or to discuss your application in detail, please call Discovery at: (609) 434-1311 or fax: (609) 434-1317.

Discovery Semiconductors Press Releases Discovery Semiconductors Press Releases Discovery Semiconductors Press Releases