Discovery Semiconductors manufactures photodetectors and balanced photoreceivers for 10 Gb, 40Gb, and 100 Gb applications.

Site Search

Follow Discovery Semiconductors on TwitterFollow Discovery Semiconductors on Twitter

10 GHz Linear InGaAs PIN+TIA Optical Receiver with Optional CDR

Contact Us and PDF Datasheet Request
Datasheet Request Contact Us

Description:

The DSC-R402PIN is a linear and versatile PIN + transimpedance (TIA) amplifier suited for a variety of digital and analog applications. The R402PIN offers a linear response to > 0 dBm optical input, 1.8Vp-p of linear output voltage, +10dBm of RF output power, 10 GHz of RF bandwidth and a conversion gain of 400 V/W. The R402PIN is available in both a K-connector package and a miniature surface mount package with CPW (coplanar waveguide) RF output, and utilizes Discovery's high-reliability InGaAs photodiode technology.

The DSC-R402 Lab Buddy is also available with an optional clock and data recovery (CDR) unit, which provides a 3R solution with a jitter tolerance of 0.6 UIp-p and conviniently interfaces with bit error rate (BER) test stations.

10 GHz Linear PIN + TIA Optical Receiver     DSC-R402PIN Lab Buddy. For busy test stations or student labs, where users of different experience levels might be handling high value opto-electronics that are easily damaged by mishandling, order your photodiode to be mounted in the Lab Buddy

Fig1: DSC-R402 Linear InGaAs PIN+TIA Optical Receiver with Lab Buddy

DSC-R402 Third Order Harmonic Intercept

Fig2: Third Order Harmonic Intercept

Salient Features:
  • ~10 GHz RF bandwidth
  • Linear gain to > 0 dBm optical input
  • Linear output voltage of 1.8Vp-p
  • Sensitivity of -19 dBm at 10 Gb/s
  • Overload of +4 dBm at 10 Gb/s
  • High Responsivity at 1310nm, 1550nm & L-band
  • AC or DC-coupled versions available
  • 850nm and multimode fiber (MMF) versions available
  • Low optical PDL @ 1550nm (typically 0.05dB)
  • K-connector or surface mount package options
  • Clock and Data Recovery (CDR)
  • Meets GR-468 reliability standard
Applications:
  • Digital telecom systems up to 13 Gb/s
  • Low distortion, high dynamic range analog RF links over fiber
  • Rapid Doppler-shift LIDAR measurements
  • Coherent lightwave systems
  • Ideal front-end O/E converter for test instruments
  • Military communications
Available Models:
  • DSC-R402PIN - 10 GHz Linear PIN + TIA singlemode Optical Receiver
  • DSC-R402PIN - 10 GHz Linear PIN + TIA multimode Optical Receiver
  • DSC-R402PIN - 10 GHz Linear PIN + TIA + CDR Optical Receiver
DSC-R402PIN Frequency Response Curve

Fig3: Frequency Response Curve

Related Links:

Discovery Semiconductors footer line blue Home | Quality | Papers | News | About Us | Contact Us | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Help Viewing Our Site | Site Index
Discovery Semiconductors, Inc.® - 119 Silvia Street, Ewing, NJ 08628 USA
Tel: +1 (609) 434-1311 - Fax: +1 (609) 434-1317 Copyright ©1997-2017  All Rights Reserved