Discovery Semiconductors manufactures photodetectors and balanced photoreceivers for 10 Gb, 40Gb, and 100 Gb applications.

Site Search

Follow Discovery Semiconductors on TwitterFollow Discovery Semiconductors on Twitter

10 Gb/s High-Sensitivity Limiting PIN-TIA Optical Receiver with Optional CDR

Contact Us and PDF Datasheet Request
Datasheet Request Contact Us

Description:

The DSC-R603 is a high-gain PIN + Transimpedance + Limiting amplifier ideally suited for digital applications up to 13 Gb/s. The R603 offers extremely high differential conversion gain of 9,000 V/W, high sensitivity of -20dBm, optical overload of +4dBm, and very low power dissipation of 170mW. The R603 is available in three package styles: single-ended K-connector, differential GPPO, and a miniature surface mount package with CPW (coplanar waveguide) RF outputs. The R603 utilizes Discovery's high-reliability InGaAs photodiode technology.

The DSC-R603 Lab Buddy is also available with an optional clock and data recovery (CDR) unit, which provides a 3R solution with a jitter tolerance of 0.6 UIp-p and conveniently interfaces with bit error rate (BER) test stations.

DSCR603-10 Gb/s High-Sensitivity Limiting PIN + TIA Optical Receivers

Fig1: DSC-R603 high-gain PIN + Transimpedance + Limiting amplifier

For busy test stations or student labs, where users of different experience levels might be handling high value opto-electronics that are easily damaged by mishandling, order your photodiode to be mounted in the Lab Buddy

Fig2: 10G CDR Lab Buddy

Typical 10 Gb/s BER Curve

Fig3: Typical 10 Gb/s BER Curve
(231-1 PRBS, 13 dB Ext. Ratio, 1550nm)

Salient Features:
  • High differential conversion gain of 9,000 V/W
  • High Responsivity at 1310nm, 1550nm & L-band
  • 850nm MMF versions available
  • Sensitivity of -20 dBm at 10 Gb/s, 1550nm
  • Optical overload of +4 dBm at 10 Gb/s
  • External decision threshold adjustment
  • K-connector, GPPO or surface mount package options
  • Very low power dissipation of 170 mW
  • Low optical PDL @ 1550nm (typically 0.05dB)
  • Meets GR-468 reliability standard
Applications:
  • 10 Gb/s SONET/SDH/Ethernet Intermediate Reach
  • Digital applications up to 13 Gb/s baud rate
  • High sensitivity/wide dynamic range digital applications
Available Models:
  • DSC-R603 - 10 Gb/s High-Sensitivity Limiting PIN + TIA Optical Receiver
  • DSC-R603 - 10 Gb/s High-Sensitivity Limiting PIN + TIA + CDR Optical Receiver
Related Links:

Discovery Semiconductors footer line blue Home | Quality | Papers | News | About Us | Contact Us | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Help Viewing Our Site | Site Index
Discovery Semiconductors, Inc.® - 119 Silvia Street, Ewing, NJ 08628 USA
Tel: +1 (609) 434-1311 - Fax: +1 (609) 434-1317 Copyright ©1997-2017  All Rights Reserved