Discovery Semiconductors manufactures photodetectors and balanced photoreceivers for 10 Gb, 40Gb, and 100 Gb applications.

Site Search

Follow Discovery Semiconductors on TwitterFollow Discovery Semiconductors on Twitter

Discovery Semiconductors Announces Quad Photoreceiver Arrays for 100 Gigabit Ethernet (2009)


Ewing, NJ - October 7, 2009

Discovery Semiconductors, Inc., an industry leader in manufacturing ultrafast, high optical power handling InGaAs photodiodes, has successfully developed quad photoreceiver arrays designed specifically for the 10 km and 40 km transmission over standard single-mode fiber, according to the 100 Gigabit Ethernet standard (100GBASE-LR4 & 100GBASE-ER4). The quad photoreceiver array consists of four monolithically integrated InGaAs photodiodes on an InP substrate and four transimpedance amplifiers (TIAs) to produce a four-channel electrical output signal, each channel running up to 28 Gb/s.

Trends in bandwidth usage on the Internet backbone, metro loops, and large data centers show that data rates of 40 Gb/s and 100 Gb/s per router port are necessary. To address this need, the IEEE 802.3ba Ethernet Task Force was created to develop standards for 40 Gb/s and 100 Gb/s transceivers, which are interoperable and cost effective. These include standards operating on copper, multi-mode fiber, and single-mode fiber designed for varying link lengths. Discovery's quad photoreceiver arrays are designed to satisfy the 100 Gigabit Ethernet standard for single-mode fiber.

These new quad photoreceiver arrays demonstrate unpreamplified and Uncorrected Bit Error Rate (UBER) sensitivity of -12 dBm while operating in the 1310 nm wavelength band. The power consumption of the quad photoreceiver array is typically 200 mW per channel. These arrays are available either with GPPO outputs or coplanar waveguide RF outputs and will ship to customers in late 2009.  Mr. Abhay Joshi, CEO of Discovery Semiconductors, commented, "These quad photoreceiver arrays follow our long heritage of innovative photodetector modules and systems, and we are happy to offer our photoreceiver technology for the 100 GbE market."



Discovery Semiconductors is an industry leader in manufacturing ultrafast, high optical power handling InGaAs photodiodes, radio frequency over fiber optical receivers, balanced optical receivers and several other custom products for applications ranging from analog RF links to ultrafast digital communications. Discovery’s subsystems include Kitty Hawk, an ultra-fast Optical Coherent System.

For additional information, including complete product specifications, operational capabilities and pricing, or to discuss your application in detail, please call Discovery at: (609) 434-1311 or fax: (609) 434-1317.

discovery semiconductors press releases Previous Back Next

Discovery Semiconductors footer line blue Home | Quality | Papers | News | About Us | Contact Us | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Help Viewing Our Site | Site Index
Discovery Semiconductors, Inc.® - 119 Silvia Street, Ewing, NJ 08628 USA
Tel: +1 (609) 434-1311 - Fax: +1 (609) 434-1317 Copyright ©1997-2017  All Rights Reserved