Discovery Semiconductors manufactures photodetectors and balanced photoreceivers for 10 Gb, 40Gb, and 100 Gb applications.

Site Search

Follow Discovery Semiconductors on TwitterFollow Discovery Semiconductors on Twitter

25 Gbps 850 nm Photodiode for Emerging 100 Gb Ethernet Applications (2011)


Abhay Joshi, Jim Rue, Don Becker, Shubhashish Datta, and Will McFaul
Discovery Semiconductors, Inc.
119 Silvia Street
Ewing, NJ 08628, USA
Tel: 609-434-1311, Fax: 609-434-1317

ABSTRACT

The IEEE Std 802.3ba-2010 for 40 Gb and 100 Gb Ethernet was released in July, 2010. This standard will continue to evolve over the next several years. Two of the challenging transmit/receive architectures contained in this standard are the 100GBASE-LR4 (<10 km range) and 100GBASE-ER4 (<40 km range). Although presently envisioned for 1310 nm optical wavelengths, both of these 4 lane, 25.78 GBaud formats may be adopted for the impending 850 nm short reach optical backplane market, whose range is below 150 m.

Driven by major computer server companies, such as IBM, HP and Oracle, the 850 nm Active Optical Cable (AOC) market is presently undergoing an increase of serial rates up to 25 Gbaud to enhance backplane interconnectivity. With AOCs up to 16 channels, the potential for up to 400 Gbps backhaul composite data rates will soon be possible.

We report a 25 Gbps photodiode with quantum efficiency ~ 0.6 at 850 nm. This InGaAs/InP device was optimized for high quantum efficiency at 850 nm. When pigtailed with multimode fiber and integrated with an application-specific RF amplifier, the resultant photoreceiver will provide multiple functionalities for these 100 Gb Ethernet markets.

* Proc. of SPIE Vol. 8054 pp.80540K-1 to 80540K-12, April 2011

Previous, Next and Return To Papers and Patents Previous Back Next

Discovery Semiconductors footer line blue Home | Quality | Papers | News | About Us | Contact Us | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Help Viewing Our Site | Site Index
Discovery Semiconductors, Inc.® - 119 Silvia Street, Ewing, NJ 08628 USA
Tel: +1 (609) 434-1311 - Fax: +1 (609) 434-1317 Copyright ©1997-2017  All Rights Reserved